People

Coordinating Committee

​The Scientific Coordinating Committee consists of:
  • Leaders of various Alliance supported projects and working groups
  • Alliance organizational financial sponsors
Members of the scientific coordinating committee identify the Phytobiomes Alliance’s priorities and develop the strategies for achieving the vision.

Andrew Jones

Colorado State University

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in climate & weather interactions

Angela Sessitsch

Austrian Institute of Technology

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Adil Anjem

Bayer Crop Science

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Matthieu Barret

INRAE

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in seeds microbiome

Kirsty Bayliss

Murdoch University

Coordinating Committee

Gwyn Beattie

Iowa State University

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group

Natalie Breakfield

NewLeaf Symbiotics

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Richard Broglie

Pivot Bio

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Davide Bulgarelli

University of Dundee

Coordinating Committee, EU Innovation Project CIRCLES

Carolee Bull

Pennsylvania State University

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Amy Charkowski

Colorado State University

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Trevor Charles

Waterloo Centre for Microbial Research

Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Paul Cotter

Teagasc Food Research Centre

Coordinating Committee, EU Innovation Project MASTER

Kelly Craven

Noble Research Institute

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Kellye Eversole

Eversole Associates

Board of Directors, Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee, Food Safety & Quality Working Group, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Gary Felton

Pennsylvania State University

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in insect-microbe-host interactions

Sally Flis

The Fertilizer Institute

Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Farhad Ghavami

Eurofins BioDiagnostics

Coordinating Committee, Food Safety & Quality Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Magalie Guilhabert

Bayer Crop Science

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee

Gema Herrero-Corral

INRAE

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Ann Hirsch

University of California, Los Angeles

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in nitrogen-fixing bacteria

Charley Hubbard

Indigo Agriculture

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Daniel Jacobson

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in microbiomes of bioenergy crops

Andrew Jones

Colorado State University

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in climate & weather interactions

Linda Kinkel

University of Minnesota

Agricultural Microbiome Research Coordination Network (RCN), Coordinating Committee

Jan Leach

Colorado State University

Board of Directors, Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee

Steven Lindow

UC Berkeley

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in epiphytic bacteria

Emmanuelle Maguin

INRAE

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee

Chris Masters

Biovante

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Christophe Mougel

INRAE

Coordinating Committee, French Phytobiomes Network

Jacob Parnell

Novozymes

Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Rajesh Perianayagam

Karyosoft

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Nathan Pumplin

Joyn Bio

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Matthew Ryan

CABI

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee

Surya Saha

Boyce Thompson Institute

AgriVectors consortium, Coordinating Committee

Daniel Schachtman

University of Nebraska

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Brajesh Singh

Western Sydney University

Coordinating Committee, Global Crop Agri-Microbiomes Initiative

Marci Surpin

Valent BioSciences

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Varghese Thomas

Bayer Crop Science

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Isabel Vercauteren

Aphea.Bio

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Valérie Verdier

Institut de Recherche pour le Développement

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Boris Vinatzer

Virginia Tech

Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Topical Leader in microbe classification system

Carolyn Young

Noble Research Institute

Coordinating Committee, Phytobiomes Journal

Hong Zhu

BioConsortia

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative