People

Coordinating Committee

​The Scientific Coordinating Committee consists of:
  • Leaders of various Alliance supported projects
  • Alliance organizational financial sponsors
Members of the scientific coordinating committee identify the Phytobiomes Alliance’s priorities and develop the strategies for achieving the vision.

Matthieu Barret

INRAE

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in seeds microbiome

Kirsty Bayliss

Murdoch University

Australian microbiome projects, Coordinating Committee, Microbiomes Working Group

Gwyn Beattie

Iowa State University

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee, Microbiomes Working Group, Regulatory Working Group

Kirsten Benjamin

Pivot Bio

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Natalie Breakfield

NewLeaf Symbiotics

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Davide Bulgarelli

University of Dundee

Coordinating Committee, EU Innovation Project CIRCLES

Joseph Cammack

FarmBox Foods

Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Amy Charkowski

Colorado State University

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Trevor Charles

Waterloo Centre for Microbial Research

Board of Directors, Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Paul Cotter

Teagasc Food Research Centre

Animal Microbiomes Working Group, Coordinating Committee, EU Innovation Project MASTER

Charles Cowden

Valent BioSciences

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Jamin Dreyer

Ginkgo Bioworks

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Kellye Eversole

Eversole Associates

Animal Microbiomes Working Group, Board of Directors, Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee, Microbiomes Working Group, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Gary Felton

Pennsylvania State University

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in insect-microbe-host interactions

Dusti Gallagher

U.S. Culture Collection Network (USCCN)

Coordinating Committee

Nichole Ginnan

Pennsylvania State University

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Magalie Guilhabert

Ginkgo Bioworks

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee

Gema Herrero-Corral

INRAE

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Ann Hirsch

University of California, Los Angeles

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in nitrogen-fixing bacteria

Daniel Jacobson

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Coordinating Committee, Microbiomes Working Group, Topical Leader in microbiomes of bioenergy crops

Prasanna Kankanala

Trace Genomics

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Linda Kinkel

University of Minnesota

Agricultural Microbiome Research Coordination Network (RCN), Coordinating Committee

Jan Leach

Colorado State University

Board of Directors, Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee

Johan Leveau

University of California, Davis

Coordinating Committee, Phytobiomes Journal

Jennifer Lilly

Mosaic Biosciences

Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Steven Lindow

UC Berkeley

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in epiphytic bacteria

Feng Luo

Clemson University

Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in artificial intelligence

Emmanuelle Maguin

INRAE

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee, Microbiomes Working Group

Christophe Mougel

INRAE

Coordinating Committee, French Phytobiomes Network

Alberto Piaggesi

Syngenta

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Soledad Benitez Ponce

Ohio State University

Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee

Claire Rogel-Gaillard

INRAE

Animal Microbiomes Working Group, Coordinating Committee, Topical Leader in animal genomics and gut microbiomes

Matthew Ryan

CABI

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee

Surya Saha

Boyce Thompson Institute

AgriVectors consortium, Coordinating Committee

Daniel Schachtman

University of Nebraska–Lincoln

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Angela Sessitsch

Austrian Institute of Technology

Board of Directors, Coordinating Committee, Microbiomes Working Group, Sponsor Representative

Brajesh Singh

Western Sydney University

Coordinating Committee, Global Crop Agri-Microbiomes Initiative

Isabel Vercauteren

Aphea.Bio

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Boris Vinatzer

Virginia Tech

Coordinating Committee, Regulatory Working Group, Topical Leader in microbe classification system

Jason Wallace

University of Georgia

Coordinating Committee, Microbiomes Working Group

Matthew Wallenstein

Syngenta

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Roland Wilhelm

Purdue University – College of Agriculture

Controlled Environment Working Group, Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative

Albert Yi

Earth Microbial

Coordinating Committee, Sponsor Representative